Oral Sessions
March 31, 2017
Deadline for Submissions to the ICGW2017 Proceedings
August 28, 2017
Conference
August 31, 2017
Conference Course - Feflow: Groundwater Simulation
September 02, 2017
Conference Course - Geoelectrical Survey Workshop
Important Dates
Oral presentations are scheduled for a total of 20 minutes. The last five minutes should be reserved for questions and discussions
Oral Session 1 - Monday 28th
Chair: Edwin Yesis Saavedra Cifuentes
15:00
A mass conservative generalized multiscale finite element method applied to two-phase flow in heterogeneous porous media
Juan Galvis
Universidad Nacional de Colombia - Colombia
​
15:20
Análisis de las condiciones de frontera en la modelación del flujo entre tres acuíferos de la cuenca de México
Juan Pescador Arévalo, Eric Morales
Universidad Nacional de Colombia - Colombia
​
15:40
Análisis dimensional de las ecuaciones de Navier Stokes para su aplicación a un modelo conceptual de flujo superficial sobre un medio poroso
Edwin Yesid Saavedra Cifuentes, Eduardo Barbieri, Jorge Alberto Escobar-Vargas, Leonardo David Donado Garzón
Universidad Nacional de Colombia - Colombia
​
Oral Session 2 - Monday 28th
Chair: Edwin Yesis Saavedra Cifuentes
16:20
Simulación de flujo en medio poroso no saturado usando la ecuación de Richards
Rafael Leonardo Sandoval-Pabon
Universidad Nacional de Colombia - Colombia
​
16:40
Hydrogeological model of the Middle Magdalena Valley – Colombia
Maria Cristina Arenas Bautista, Luis Camilo Suescún Casallas, Leonardo David Donado Garzón
Universidad Nacional de Colombia - Colombia
​
Oral Session 3 - Tuesday 29th
Chair: Andres Felipe Hatum Ponton
​
9:00
Automated real-time tools to assess deep-seated landslides in tropical regions
André Guy Tranquille Temgoua, Alfonso Rivera, Angus Calderhead, Nomessi Kokutse
Ottawa University- United States
​
9:20
A machine learning approach for imputation and spatial estimation of groundwater properties across La Guajira, Colombia
Fabio Iwashita
Universidad de los Andes - Colombia
​
9:40
Rational Lanczos reduction of groundwater flow models to perform efficient simulations of surface-ground water relationships in systems of conjunctive use
Oscar David Alvarez-Villa, Eduardo Cassiraga, Andrés Sahuquillo
Universidad de Antioquia - Colombia
​
Oral Session 4 - Tuesday 29th
Chair: Andres Felipe Hatum Ponton
​
10:20
Determinación de la evapotranspiración a partir de la fluctuación diaria del nivel de agua subterránea
Andres Felipe Hatum Ponton, Davi de Carvalho Diniz Melo, Edson Cezar Wendland
Universidad del Magdalena - Colombia
​
10:40
Towards a more efficient simulations of surface-ground water relationships in systems of conjunctive use of water: selective compression and modal masking in the eigenvalue method
Oscar David Alvarez-Villa, Eduardo Cassiraga, Andrés Sahuquillo
Universidad de Antioquia - Colombia
​
Oral Session 5 - Tuesday 29th
Chair: Diana Catalina Jimenez Torres
​
14:00
A numerical approach to Hyporheic flow and velocity damping in a two-dimensional ideal porous media
Antonio Preziosi
Universidad Nacional de Colombia - Colombia
​
14:20
Efficient parallel computing implementation of a code for solving the groundwater flow equation in heterogeneous and anisotropic media
Oscar David Alvarez-Villa, Santiago Ospina, Kevin Perez
Universidad de Antioquia - Colombia
​
14:40
Numerical groundwater flow modeling of the coastal aquifer of La Paz, Mexico
Juan Antonio Torres-Martínez, Nathalie Brandebourger, Arturo Hernández-Antonio, Jürgen Mahlknecht, Daniel Merchán
Instituto Tecnológico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey - México
​
15:00
Calibración de un modelo simplificado, de parámetros distribuidos, para simular el balance de agua regional en la cuenca de México
Miguel Cubillos, Eric Morales
Universidad Nacional de Colombia - Colombia
​
15:20
Análisis de incertidumbre en la modelación de flujo de aguas subterráneas
Miguel Toro, Ulf Mohrlok
Chile
​
15:40
Conflicts over land use in areas of hydrogeological interest and its characterization in an aquifer system
Angel José Cardona Pérez, Teresita Betancur Vargas
Universidad de Antioquia - Colombia
​
Oral Session 6 - Tuesday 29th
Chair: Maria Cristina Arenas Bautista
16:20
Evaluación multi-criterio del uso de arquitecturas many-cores para acelerar la resolución de la ecuación de transporte
Marcelo Bondarenco, Pablo Gamazo, Pablo Ezzatti
Universidad de la República del Uruguay - Uruguay
​
16:40
Ecosistemas acuaticos subterráneos y su biota asociada
Laura Pineda Zapata, Teresita Betancur Vargas, Nestor Jaime Aguirre Ramirez
Universidad de Antioquia - Colombia
​
Oral Session 7 - Wednesday 30th
Chair: Antonio Preziosi Ribero
​
9:00
Analytical methods for identification of impacts on a karstic aquifer - exemplary study of the aquifer of Cozumel Island, Mexico
Christian Koch, Oscar Frausto Martínez, Steffen Giese
Ernst-Abbe-Hochschule - Germany
​
9:20
Nitrate contamination in shallow groundwater: A study of urban spring areas in the central-west region of Brazil
Cristiane Dias de Novaes, Rejane Suellen Silva Duarte
Brasil
​
9:40
​
​
Oral Session 8 - Wednesday 30th
Chair: Antonio Preziosi Ribero
​
10:20
La sinergia entre las innovaciones numéricas y las técnicas analíticas transitorias en hidrogeología para la predicción de caudales de infiltración durante la excavación de obras subterráneas (túneles)
Luis Camilo Suescún Casallas
DHI - Perú
​
10:40
Hidrogeología aplicada a la excavación de obras subterráneas, el caso de estudio del túnel Santa Elena, Corredor vial Aburra Oriente, Medellín, Colombia
Juan Antonio Silva, Antonio Dematteis, José Luis Mancipe, Ricardo Álvarez
Geodata - Colombia
​
Oral Session 9 - Wednesday 30th
Chair: Adriana Patricia Piña Fulano
​
14:00
Evaluation of EOCs removal processes during artificial recharge through a reactive barrier
Cristina Valhondo, Lurdes Martinez-Landa, Jesús Carrera, Carlos Ayora
Spain
​
14:20
Estimation of Rotavirus and Norovirus transport parameters for different soil-water systems through column experiments
Pablo Gamazo, Jack Schijven, Matias Victoria, Elena Alvareda, Fernando Lopez
Universidad de la República del Uruguay - Uruguay
​
14:40
Hydrochemical evaluation of shallow groundwater studies in urban spring areas of Cuiabá river's sub-basin - Brazil
Rejane Suellen Silva Duarte, Cristiane Dias de Novaes
Brazil
​
15:00
Hydrogeochemical processes and isotopes analyses in a fractured massif: The La Línea Tunnel project, Colombia
Adriana Piña Fulano
Universidad Nacional de Colombia - Colombia
​
15:20
Análisis Hidrogeoquímico-Multivariado del Agua Subterránea del Sistema Acuífero del Valle Medio del Magdalena – Colombia
Juan Pablo Malagón Navarro, Leonardo David Donado Garzón, Adiana Piña Fulano
Universidad Nacional de Colombia - Colombia
​
15:40
Evaluación preliminar del riesgo de contaminación de aguas subterráneas en la ciudad de Yopal, Casanare
Sergio Peña, Zanin Kavazović
Universidad de San Gil - Colombia
​
Oral Session 10 - Thursday 31st
Chair: Luis Camilo Suescún Casallas
​
9:00
A regional flow test for parametrization of a mass transfer function in an equivalent flow model
Andrea A. Gómez, Pablo Cello, Leticia Rodriguez, Jesus Carrera, Luis Vives
Argentina
​
9:20
A regional flow test for parametrization of a mass transfer function in an equivalent flow model
Nelson Obregon, F. Fragala, A. Perez, Sofia Amaya, Eduardo Castro
Universidad Javeriana - Colombia
​
9:40
​
Universidad Javeriana - Colombia
​
Oral Session 11 - Thursday 31st
Chair: Luis Camilo Suescún Casallas
​
10:20
Bucharest Urban Groundwater Monitoring System
Stefan-Dragos Gaitanaru, Constantin Radu Gogu
Romania
​
10:40
Red de Estaciones de Monitoreo del Agua Subterránea de Manizales - REMAS
Oscar Correa Calle
Universidad Nacional de Colombia - Colombia